a wax

Post pictures of your finished work!

Moderator: ToddMichael

Post Reply
User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1319
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

a wax

Post by p schmidt » Sun Aug 17, 2008 3:08 pm

here is one cut as a final pass no rough cut pass was used ..6mm deep cutting with a taperd bit
the tool path took 50 min. to generate and 50 min. to cut.. by using a 'one step' cutting strategy you not only save yourselve milling time but also heck of a lot of time in tool path generating time
Attachments
DSCN2973.jpg
DSCN2973.jpg (30.38 KiB) Viewed 2259 times
DSCN2974.jpg
DSCN2974.jpg (21.4 KiB) Viewed 2259 times
DSCN2975.jpg
DSCN2975.jpg (23.04 KiB) Viewed 2259 times

User avatar
jeff dunnington
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Houston, Tx
Contact:

Post by jeff dunnington » Sun Aug 17, 2008 10:13 pm

nice Pat.

I did a rotary job saturday from 3dengrave doing a surface pass and then a finish pass with a profile cutter. Only 1.75mm deep but turned out great.

Did you break the tip on your bit Milling that piece? Look like about half way through you are getting more milling lines.

User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1319
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

bit

Post by p schmidt » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:38 am

no didn't break it .. probably my great photographic skills at work :P
jeff I wouldn't even do a surface pass just sink your bit into the wax a little then go for it (finish pass) you could go back with the final pass again with a ball bit or cylinder bit if you really needed to ...I would give it a go but as you know haven't used my rotary attachment... so I was showing what can be done for flat milling ..the speed I use for milling on my 40 are not that far off of what the 15 produces so I figured give it a try, the bit can handle it using the 40 again I figured it can handle the 15...
give it a try on a full ring and let me know how it goes...a typical speed I might use on the forty would be x-y 900 millimeter per minute (mpm) or 15 millimeter per second (mps.) spindle speed 8500 rpms so you can see not that far off

User avatar
jeff dunnington
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Houston, Tx
Contact:

Post by jeff dunnington » Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:55 pm

Pat

The thickness that you have to surface to is very critical on Rotary jobs. So that would not be good to guess on or skip.

User avatar
mattdzero
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:27 am
Location: Tyler,Texas

Post by mattdzero » Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:14 pm

hey Jeff,

when you say surface pass with the profile cutter, what exactly do you mean?

You surfaced the wax tube down to the depth you need for your design with a 3.17mm. end mill right?

and then you surfaced again with the profile bit to smooth it out?

Matt

User avatar
jeff dunnington
Site Admin
Posts: 1622
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Houston, Tx
Contact:

Post by jeff dunnington » Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:44 pm

No Just surface to the proper thickness with the 3.125
Then start the finish pass with the profile.

User avatar
mattdzero
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 9:27 am
Location: Tyler,Texas

Post by mattdzero » Tue Aug 19, 2008 1:57 pm

oh yeah always!! I got a little confused. Sorry

Matt

Post Reply