lonestar pendant

Post pictures of your finished work!

Moderator: ToddMichael

Post Reply
Alfonso Vargas
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 7:42 am
Location: San Antonio
Contact:

lonestar pendant

Post by Alfonso Vargas » Sun Feb 03, 2013 10:29 am

Hi guys wanted to show my wax for a lone star pendant this is the top. hand making the bottom. Im still having trouble with the bit sizes, I see you'all talking about .50 and so on Ive been using a 10 degree single pass cut. Need help on procedure of using bits
This was done on the MDX Thanks Jeff. was pretty eas,y now need to learn to do better on the flips.
Attachments
pendant wax pattern lonestar2.jpg
pendant wax pattern lonestar2.jpg (483.23 KiB) Viewed 4904 times
pendant wax pattern lonestar.jpg
pendant wax pattern lonestar.jpg (136.15 KiB) Viewed 4904 times

User avatar
ToddMichael
Posts: 623
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Detroit, MI
Contact:

Post by ToddMichael » Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:25 am

Alfonzo;

Here is the post for tool set up, speed and parameters

http://www.3dwaxmill.com/phpBB2/vt.php? ... michael

User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1319
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

Post by p schmidt » Mon Feb 04, 2013 9:14 am

most all the time I use a 10 deg. 010 tapered ball end bit at full speed finish path (one pass cutting) ..If I'm cutting deeper then 5mm I'll slow it down a little maybe to 8-12 mps I don't worry about any other speed feed rates full throtle all the time is all you need with these bits they don't break.....anyway that's how I run my mill, may not be good for anyone else...
rhino4 and 5, rhino gold, hypershot, vector magic, next engine, cadwax ring builder, tsplines

Post Reply