lapel pin- tie tack

Post pictures of your finished work!

Moderator: ToddMichael

User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

lapel pin- tie tack

Postby p schmidt » Thu May 05, 2016 6:26 am

two different models to be cast in sterling ........ one pass milling, run at 15,15, on the 15 ... apx 22min to mill...(each)
Attachments
13177516_930221937097824_6907515519106132829_n.jpg
13177516_930221937097824_6907515519106132829_n.jpg (56.67 KiB) Viewed 707 times
rhino4 and 5, rhino gold, hypershot, vector magic, next engine, cadwax ring builder, tsplines

User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

Re: lapel pin- tie tack

Postby p schmidt » Thu May 19, 2016 8:26 am

Finished it...love that little mill... thanks jeff!
by the way had to make some lapel pins for a school dist. I milled the model then made a mold
Attachments
clef.JPG
clef.JPG (252.84 KiB) Viewed 699 times
yt.JPG
yt.JPG (183.81 KiB) Viewed 697 times
rhino4 and 5, rhino gold, hypershot, vector magic, next engine, cadwax ring builder, tsplines

User avatar
jeff dunnington
Site Admin
Posts: 1630
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Houston, Tx
Contact:

Re: lapel pin- tie tack

Postby jeff dunnington » Sat May 28, 2016 11:09 am

nice did you mill all the models or mill an injectable mold?

User avatar
p schmidt
Posts: 1371
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 8:42 pm
Location: AURORA ,ILL. PHONE 630 552-9101

Re: lapel pin- tie tack

Postby p schmidt » Mon May 30, 2016 5:33 am

Hi Jeff!...hope all is well.... I milled one, cast it, then made a rubber mold.. saved a lot of milling 'wear' time on my motor (and mill)
rhino4 and 5, rhino gold, hypershot, vector magic, next engine, cadwax ring builder, tsplines

User avatar
jeff dunnington
Site Admin
Posts: 1630
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2004 1:24 pm
Location: Houston, Tx
Contact:

Re: lapel pin- tie tack

Postby jeff dunnington » Mon May 30, 2016 11:34 am

Hey pat. Doing well in Napa for a week taking it easy


Have you tried milling a mold. Really makes for metal mold quality waxes.

Check this post
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1723&hilit=Wax+mold

I have shot hundreds of waxes in a wax mold.


Return to “Show Your Work”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests